Recent history has seen drastic changes in the way personal data is being collected and handled by businesses. The dependence on data to drive routine businesses and utilizing it for innovation have raised potential threats and risks to the privacy of individuals. Data privacy is the right of an individual to control how personal information is collected, with whom it is shared, and how it is processed, retained, or deleted. Better understanding the laws of privacy and data protection will enable you to protect your organization and safeguard the customers’ personal information.

Addressing the above concern, Network Intelligence has developed its flagship data privacy training, Certified Data Privacy Practitioner (CDPP). This 16-hour online course is spread across 4 days & 4 hours each and is designed to impart knowledge about the requirements of CalOPPA, CCPA, GDPR, HIPAA & major data privacy acts of countries like Canada, Philippines, Germany, India, Austria and Australia.

The objective of the training is to provide an overview of privacy and data protection regulations, demonstrate strategies for implementing and managing compliance issues related to different privacy laws and data protection acts and discuss various approaches to develop a useful data privacy framework.

Training Details:


Americas, Europe & Canada

  • Date: August, 10 - 13, 2020
  • Timings: 2.00 PM to 6.00 PM (GMT +1)
  • Region: Americas, Europe & Canada
  • Fees:
    • ISACA / (ISC)² Member - USD $100
    • ISACA / (ISC)² Non- Member - USD $120
Register your interest


Asia & Middle East

  • Date: August, 17 - 20, 2020
  • Timing: 2.00 PM to 6.00 PM (GMT +8)
  • Region: Asia & Middle East
  • Fees:
    • ISACA / (ISC)² Member - USD $100
    • ISACA / (ISC)² Non- Member - USD $120
Register your interest

Objective of the program:
  • Overview of privacy and data protection for the global organization
  • Provide methods for protecting privacy using the Fair Information Principles
  • Identify local and global laws and regulations that pertain to data protection
  • Identify strategies for managing compliance issues related to different privacy laws and data protection acts
  • Implementing data security in practice
  • A useful privacy framework
Trainers

 

DOWNLOAD CDPP Brochure (PDF)

Regulations to be covered:
  • EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • The Privacy Deregulation Act of 2018, Austria
  • Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA)
  • California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
  • The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
  • The personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada (PIPEDA)
  • Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, Germany (BDSG),
  • Personal Data Protection Bill 2018, India
  • Data Privacy Act of 2012, Philippines
  • Privacy Act 1988, Australia
  • Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)
  • Bill 64: Act Respecting Access to Documents Held by Public Bodies and the Protection of Personal Information, Quebec
Table of Content:
Part 1:
  • Introduction to GDPR
  • Principles of GDPR and data subject rights
  • Concept of data protection impact assessment
  • Liabilities and penalties of GDPR
  • Introduction to HIPAA
  • Identification of the standardized code sets as mandated by HIPAA
  • Liabilities and penalties of HIPAA
  • Introduction to The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
  • Terms and definitions of data protection law
  • Applicability and jurisdiction of CalOPPA
  • Liabilities and penalties of CalOPPA
  • Introduction to California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
  • Principles of CCPA and data subject rights
  • Applicability and jurisdiction of CCPA
  • Liabilities and penalties of CCPA
  • Introduction to PIPEDA
  • Terms and definitions of PIPEDA
  • Applicability and jurisdiction of Canadian data protection law
  • Liabilities and penalties of PIPEDA
Part 2:
  • Introduction to Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG), Germany
  • Introduction to the Personal Data Protection Bill 2018, India
  • Introduction to the Data Privacy Act of 2012, Philippines
  • Introduction to the Privacy Act 1988 – Australia
  • Introduction to Bill 64 - Act Respecting Access to Documents held by Public Bodies and the Protection of Personal Information, Quebec
  • Introduction to Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)
  • Introduction to the Privacy Deregulation Act 2018, Austria
  • Terms and definitions of the local data protection laws
  • Applicability and jurisdiction of the local data protection laws
  • Principles of local data protection laws
  • Liabilities and penalties of local data protection laws
Part 3:
  • Data protection Implementation guidelines
  • Identifying PII and PHI in your organization
  • Inventorying PII and PHI and assigning ownership
  • Developing security controls to ensure compliance with local data protection laws, GDPR, PCI DSS and HIPAA
Part 4:
  • Appointing a Data Privacy Officer (DPO)
  • Roles and responsivities of the DPO
  • Developing appropriate policies and procedures
  • Board and senior management oversight on the privacy program
  • Measuring the success of your privacy program
Part 5:
  • How does local privacy laws co-relate with GDPR and HIPAA
  • Key pointers to implementing compliances successfully
  • Key Challenges in DPA/GDPR & HIPAA implementations
Sample Certificate:

 

Terms & Conditions:
  • Fees, speakers and dates are subject to change.
  • Any cancellations received within the last ten calendar days would be liable for 50% of the course fees. Cancellations must be received in writing at least one week prior to course commencement. No-shows would be fully charged.
  • Registered attendees who are unable to attend the above course can send replacements subject to one week’s notification. * Membership fee applies.
Privacy Notice:

We are committed to respecting your privacy and we recognize the importance of protecting the information collected about you. All of the personal information that you have submitted during the registration shall only be processed in relation to your attendance to this event (i.e., processing of payments, issuance of the certificate, sending of any announcements, future events and activities). All the information that you have provided in relation to this event shall be protected with reasonable and appropriate measures, and shall only be retained as long as necessary in its processing.